Our Team 2018-08-27T18:41:11+00:00

Executive Director

Peggy J. Turk Boyer

Administration and Development, Tucson

COORDINATOR OF COMMUNICATIONS AND DEVELOPMENT: Alan Ruiz Berman
FINANCE ASSOCIATE: Rachel Ramos
FINANCE ASSISTANT: Marta Buchanon

Administration, Puerto Peñasco

COORDINATOR: LCP Alma Valdenebro
ASSOCIATE ACCOUNTANT: CPC Lorenzo Cuadras Rojo
ASSISTANT ACCOUNTANT: LCP Maria Guadalupe Colina Moreno
MAINTENANCE ASSISTANT: Aldemaro Garcia
CLEANING ASSISTANT: Marta Celio Palafox
GIFT SHOP ASSISTANT: Zaida Caballero

Education and Communication

COORDINATOR: M. en C. Paloma Valdivia
FIELD STATION AND ACADEMIC EDUCATION SERVICES: Alejandra Flores Lepe

Research and Monitoring

DATA MANAGER: M. en. C. Valeria Peña Mendoza

Modeling Ecosystems and Climate Change

SENIOR INVESTIGATOR: Dr. Hem Nalini Morzaria-Luna
GIS RESEARCH SPECIALIST: Dr. Gabriela Cruz Piñon

Monitoring Interactions between Sea Turtles and Artisanal Fishing, Gulf of Ulloa, BC

GULF OF ULLOA COORDINATOR: Dr. Sergio Alejandro Pérez Valencia
FIELD MONITORS, Gulf of Ulloa: Pablo Noé Castro Moreno, Luis Alfredo Barra Gonzalez, Armando Cruz Calderón
HEAD OF DATA ANALYSIS: Jesús Ibeth Romero Soto
DATA ANALYSTS: Alejendro Rodríguez Uceda

Fisheries Research & Monitoring Peñasco-Lobos  Corridor, Sonora

SENIOR INVESTIGATOR: Dr. Caroline Downton
FISHERIES ASSISTANTS: M. en C. Rene Loaiza
COMMUNITY FIELD MONITORS: José Jaime Meza Recendis (PPE), Francisco Javier Durán Reyes (Pavo) -La Pinta, Rubén Astorga González (BSJ), Rigoberto Gamez Sainz (STO), José Luis Ruiz Arellanes (Chelis) (PJA), Rodolfo Figueroa Espinoza (DEM), King Oliver Gutiérrez Martínez (PLO)

Integrated Management and Fisheries Ordering Program, Peñasco-Lobos Corridor, Sonora

PROGRAM COORDINATOR: Tonatiuh Carrillo
COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION SPECIALISTS:
Intercommunity Fisher Group (GIR) and Puerto Peñasco (PPE): Elia Polanco
San Jorge Bay (BSJ), Santo Tomás (STO), Punta Jagüey (PJA): Angeles Sánchez
Desecque de Caborca ​​(DDC), Puerto Lobos (OLP): René David Loaiza
COMMUNITY ASSISTANTS: Eleazar López

Upper Gulf of California Fisheries & Community Development Program

RESEARCHER, SOCIAL PARTICIPATION: Victor Arturo Ricárdez-García
SOCIAL PARTICIPATION ASSISTANT: Osmar Xavier Villalobos Cristerna

Economic Solutions

SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITY TOURISM, NATURARTE: Rocio Moguel Torres, Consultant
SUSTAINABLE FISHERIES MARKETS: José Alejandro Rodríguez

ACTIVE RESEARCH ASSOCIATES:

Dr. Pablo Arenas, Dr. José Alfredo Arreola Lizarraga, Ernesto Bolado, Edaysi Bucio Bustos, Dr. Miguel Angel Cisneros, Dr. Richard Cudney-Bueno, Dr. Gustavo Danemann, Dr. Isaac C. Kaplan, Dr. Volker Koch, Dr. Marcia Moreno Baez, Dr. Adrián Munguía, Dr. Héctor Reyes Bonillas, Dr. Pedro Sierra, Dr. Jorge Torre, Cristina Villanueva, Amy Hudson Weaver, Dr. Alma Rosa